Orangeyes Daily Articles for Tuesday - for Basketball | Syracusefan.com

Orangeyes Daily Articles for Tuesday for Basketball

sutomcat

Co 2020-21 Iggy Award Winner MPG (special again)
Joined
Aug 15, 2011
Messages
20,939
Like
85,465
1653994672806-png.217479

Welcome to National Smile Day!

You've probably heard that it takes more muscles to frown than it does to smile. But, somehow, over the years, most people tend to forget this. Babies smile about 400 times a day, while the average adult only smiles 20 times. Today is a day to fix this and to smile as much as possible. National Smile Day was created by Dr. Tim Stirneman and Jim Wojdyla of Compassionate Dental Care in Lake in the Hills, Illinois, to "share with the world what the power of a healthy smile can do."
Smiling has many benefits. It not only reflects our current mood but has the power to change our mood. As we change our face muscles into a smile, this can shift or reinforce our feelings, and our mood will begin to align with the emotion on our face. Even fake smiles can make us feel better, and by doing this, we can train ourselves to embrace happiness more often.


SU News

Syracuse Basketball Recruits EYBL Louisville Stats (SI; McAllister)


It may have been a holiday weekend, but that did not mean the EYBL was off. The premier AAU league was in action Saturday, Sunday and Monday in Louisville, Kentucky, with each team playing in five games. Among those participating were several Syracuse basketball recruiting targets. Below are their statistics from the session.

Note 1: All stats are averages of the games in which they played, except form shooting percentages.

Note 2: All players are class of 2023 prospects except for Donovan Freeman and Damarius Owens. Freeman and Owens are members of the 2024 class. The 2024 prospects generally do not play as many minutes as the 2023 players, but it speaks to their talent level that they are with the top team in the first place rather than with the U16 squad.


StatsAden Holloway (CP3)Reid Ducharme (BABC)Gavin Griffiths (Expressions Elite)Papa Kante (NY Rens)Donovan Freeman (Team Takeover)Tafara Gapare (Team Melo)Damarius Owens (City Rocks)
Points22.213.613.212.68.87.39.0
FG%40.5%41.0%41.7%62.2%70.0%39.3%76.5%
3PT%32.5%21.7%37.8%25.0%0.0%12.5%66.7%
FT%65.5%81.3%33.3%66.7%58.3%46.2%60.0%
Rebounds5.03.82.89.83.57.32.5
Assists7.02.61.60.42.01.30.3
Turnovers2.41.21.60.61.02.30.5
Blocks00.20.22.00.02.00.8
Steals2.00.20.20.40.50.30.0
Minutes30.428.827.027.215.821.514.8
...

Syracuse Basketball: 6-foot-10 wing makes huge debut in national rankings (itlh; Adler)

Athletic and versatile 6-foot-10 wing Tafara Gapare has shined on the AAU circuit of late, leading to a bunch of new scholarship offers from Syracuse basketball and numerous other high-major programs.

Now as Gapare’s recruitment continues to take off, he has appropriately entered the national rankings for his cycle, which at the moment is the 2023 class, although Gapare is weighing a potential move to 2022.

Recruiting service 247Sports recently updated its 2023 national ratings of the top-150 prospects in this cycle, and Gapare was a big-time stock-riser.

He went from unranked by 247Sports to vaulting into the mix as four stars, No. 46 overall, No. 11 at power forward and No. 2 in Connecticut.

Syracuse basketball offered fast-rising wing Tafara Gapare at the end of April.

As other individual recruiting services such as ESPN, On3 and refresh their national rankings for 2023, I’d imagine that Gapare will find himself highly rated by these other media outlets as well.

That, in turn, should propel him into the 2023 rankings according to the industry-generated 247Sports Composite and the industry-generated On3 Consensus.

Originally from Wellington, New Zealand, Gapare is out of the South Kent School in South Kent, Conn. He was a star in April during NCAA live periods on the grassroots-basketball tour for the Baltimore-based Team Melo in Nike’s EYBL league.

More recently, Gapare has earned praise from national analysts and scouts alike for his play in various AAU events, such as the GymRat Challenge in Albany, N.Y., and the Battle of Baltimore, which pitted the Team Melo program against the Baltimore-based Team Thrill out of the Under Armour Association league.

A one-time commit to George Washington, Gapare holds other scholarship offers from squads such as Illinois, UMass, Washington State, Hawaii, Towson, Rutgers, Maryland, Arizona State, DePaul, Pittsburgh, Missouri, Virginia Tech and Xavier. Virginia is also reportedly showing interest in him.
...


Syracuse Basketball: 4-star priority recruit sneaks inside top-75 nationally (itlh; Adler)

Four-star guard Elmarko Jackson, who seems to have emerged as a high-priority recruiting target for Syracuse basketball coaches of late, checks in just inside the top-75 across the country in the 2023 class, according to recently updated national rankings from recruiting service 247Sports.

When 247Sports unveiled its refreshed ratings of the top-150 prospects nationwide in this cycle, the 6-foot-4 Jackson was placed at No. 73 overall, No. 14 at combo guard and No. 5 in New Jersey.

Jackson, who is listed as either a point guard, combo guard or shooting guard depending on the recruiting service, received a scholarship offer from the ‘Cuse in mid-April.

He has said in numerous interviews over the past few weeks that he’s eyeing an official visit to Syracuse basketball at some point in the near future.

Jackson is a rising senior at the Academy of the New Church in Bryn Athyn, Pa. He has put forth some really nice performances in recent AAU events for WE R1 in the Under Armour Association (“UAA”) league.

Syracuse basketball priority target Elmarko Jackson has raised his stock this spring, experts say.

Other primary recruiting services should be updating their 2023 national rankings sooner rather than later, so we’ll keep an eye on where Jackson resides via these media outlets.

For now, has him as three stars and No. 133 nationally. I’m highly confident that Jackson’s national rating from will greatly improve.
...


Syracuse basketball recruit puts up monster game for City Rocks in EYBL (itlh; Adler)

Talented and underrated wing Damarius Owens, who received a scholarship offer from Syracuse basketball last month, continues to showcase his skills on the AAU circuit.

The 6-foot-7 guard/forward, who hails from Upstate New York, caught the attention of various national analysts and scouts last month when Owens shined for the Albany City Rocks in Nike’s EYBL league during NCAA live periods when college coaches could watch high-school prospects in person.

As we noted in a column, in two games alone during those April live periods, Owens averaged 23 points per contest while connecting on a strong clip from the field, from beyond the arc, and at the free-throw line.

More recently, over the Memorial Day weekend, Owens and his teammates with the Albany City Rocks were in Louisville, Ky., for another EYBL session on the grassroots-basketball tour.

Syracuse basketball coaches got involved with Damarius Owens early on in his recruitment.

During one AAU encounter in Louisville versus the Waukesha, Wis.-based Team Herro, Owens proved spectacular.

According to a tweet from Hoop Major Recruiting, he registered 18 points, three rebounds and three blocks, while hitting on 7-of-9 from the field and 2-of-2 from 3-point land.
...

mqdefault.jpg


(youtube; podcast video; Locked on Syracuse)

Syracuse basketball is in the mix for 2024 5-Star Ian Jackson. The guard from the Bronx is also getting offers from blue bloods like UCLA, Kentucky, and Kansas. Matt Bonaparte and Brad Klein figure out what the SU pitch should be for Jackson. Plus, the determine how vital his recruitment would be to the program.

Other

R3E526DKRJBSDBMLT7YGGLOMKA.jpg

Grandma Brown's produced its popular baked beans from this processing plant on Scenic Avenue in the Oswego County village of Mexico. (Rick Moriarty | rmoriarty@syracuse.com)


Grandma Brown’s update: Central NY heads into another summer without its favorite baked beans (PS; Moriarty)

Backyard barbecues will be missing a Central New York favorite once again this Memorial Day: Grandma Brown’s Baked Beans.

The company that made the baked beans in the Oswego County village of Mexico for more than 80 years halted production early in the coronavirus pandemic. And Sandra Brown, the granddaughter of company founder Lulu Brown, says she doesn’t know when -- or if -- it will restart.

In January, Brown said she was in the process of hiring workers and expected to soon start baking and shipping beans again, with the product showing up on store shelves within a month or two.

That didn’t happen. On Tuesday, Brown said she has been unable to hire enough people to restart production.

“We just don’t know how this is going to play out,” she said in a brief phone interview from her office on Scenic Avenue. “If we don’t have manpower, we cannot run this plant.”

Asked how many people she needs to operate the facility, she replied, “It changes from day to day,” then ended the interview.

Grandma Brown’s Baked Beans have been a Central New York staple since Lulu Brown launched the business at the age of 63, cooking beans in her home in Mexico and selling them at local grocery stores and church events to make extra money for her family during the Great Depression. Her granddaughter has run the company since the 1980s.
...
 

Similar threads

Replies
4
Views
762
Replies
5
Views
611
Replies
2
Views
590
Replies
1
Views
635
Replies
2
Views
682

Forum statistics

Threads
158,694
Messages
4,245,169
Members
5,571
Latest member
lspingler

Online statistics

Members online
202
Guests online
618
Total visitors
820




Top Bottom